Open records request was made with the office of the clerk of the Supreme court of AL
[…] Under AL. Al. Code §36-25A-1 et seq.. I specifically request a copy of the corresponding page in the log held in the office of the Supreme Court with the name of the clerk who responded to my petition.
Code of Alabama 1975, § 36-12-40 provides that, “Every citizen has a right to inspect and take a copy of any public writing of this state, except as otherwise expressly provided by statute.” “Public writing” is not specifically defined in Alabama’s Code but “public record” is defined atCode of Alabama 1975, § 41-13-1, as “all written, typed or printed books, papers, letters, documents and maps made or received in pursuance of law by public officers of the state, counties, municipalities and other subdivisions of government in the transaction of public business”. Additionally, Code of Alabama 1975, § 36-12-2, states that “All public officers . . . shall correctly make and accurately keep . . . all such books or sets of books, documents, files, papers, letters and copies of letters as at all times shall afford full and