Open records request was made with the office of the clerk of the Supreme court of AL
[…] Code §36-25A-1 et seq.
Request to forward attached petition to Chief Judge Roy Moore
4.24.2014
Dear Clerk of the Court,
On 04.22.2014 I received a response to my letter/petition to Judge Moore dated 03.22.2014 and received by the court on 03.27.2014. Attached response was signed in print “Clerk’s office”. There is no name of the clerk who drafted the response. Under AL. Al. Code §36-25A-1 et seq.. I specifically request a copy of the corresponding page in the log held in the office of the Supreme Court with the name of the clerk who responded to my petition.
Code of Alabama 1975, § 36-12-40 provides that, “Every citizen has a right to inspect and take a copy of any public writing of this state, except as otherwise expressly provided by statute.” “Public writing” is not specifically defined in Alabama’s Code but “public record” is defined atCode of Alabama 1975, § 41-13-1, as “all written, typed or printed books, papers, letters, documents and maps made or received in pursuance of law by public officers of the state, counties,