OrlyTaitzEsq.com
[…] By this means the court acquires jurisdiction of the particular case. The functions and powers of the grand jury as to the indictment so returned are ended when the presentment is made and the indictment or true bill is received by the court.”

Once the grand jury is empaneled and sworn as provided by statute, “it becomes the supreme inquisitorial body of the county, and no preliminary act of any court or judge can limit its powers.” State v. Knighton, 21 Ala.App. 330, 331, 108 So. 85 (1926).

Partial authority for subsection (2) is found in Alabama Code 1975, § 12-16-196, which provides:

“The district attorney and the grand jury shall be entitled to free access, at all proper hours, to the county jail, to the office of the county treasurer and to examination, without charge, of all records and other papers in any of the county offices, connected in any way with their duties.”

 

Respectfully,

Dr. Orly Taitz, ESQ

President

Defend Our Freedoms Foundation

 

Comments

5 Responses to “Very important Press release: Obama’s camp publishes a response to a petition by Attorney Taitz to Judge Moore. Their response confirms that she is on a right track”

  1. bo pe